ICSO was initiated by a group of Governance Board, Community Forestry International (CFI), IPs elders. ICSO is a local Cambodian not-for-profit, non-governmental, non-partisan association, established to serve the public interest. ICSO was registered with the Ministry of Interior of Cambodia on July 13, 2006; #840-MoI.
ICSO was formulated by integrated the 3 projects based in Ratanakiri supported by CFI in 2004-2006; (1) Ratanakiri Natural Resources Management Network (RNRMN), (2) Forest Mountain Voice (FMV) project and (3) Community Organizing (CO) Project.
ICSO has been running its operation since 01 January 2007, under governing by governance board, executing by Executive Director and its Management Teams up-to-date. ICSO raises fund for its program running in approx. 500,000.00 per year and notably accomplished its strategies of 2007-2009, 2010-2012 and 2013-2015. Currently, ICSO is implementing its strategic plan of 2016-2020.